2018 All-State Team Members

 

FIRST TEAM
Sam Sahlstrom - St Cloud Tech
Jordan Monnens - Blaine
Brandon Kreyer - Irondale
Hunter Pomije - New Prague
Garret Olesen - Lakeville South

 

SECOND TEAM

Caden Reichl - Albert Lea
Mason Whetstone - Winona / Lewiston-Altura
Derek Durant - Sauk Rapids-Rice /Pierz / Upsala
Spencer Beecher - Forest Lake / Chisago Lakes

 

THIRD TEAM
William Jones - Anoka
Hana Roers - Maple Grove
Ethan Johnson - Andover
Hannah Triske - Hopkins
Nolan Bianchi - Lakeville South
Blake Martin - St. Croix Lutheran

 

 

 

Competition Results From The 2018 Season

Minnesota High School Bowling

 

Inaugural Singles State Tournament

State Champion... Sam Sahlstrom (St. Cloud Tech)     

 2nd... Ethan Teply (Mankato East)    

  3rd... Tim Wengenack (Rochester Century)        

4th... Jordan Monnens (Blaine)   

--------------------------------------------------

5th) Braedon Gehrke (Forest Lake)

6th) Aaren Schmid (White Bear Lake)

7th) Spencer James (Robinsdale Armstrong)

8th) William Jones (Anoka)

9th) Eric Heddinger (Farmington)

10th) Justin Prenot (Winona)

    11th) Garrett LaPlount (Owatonna) 

 12th) Hunter Pomije (New Prague)      

 13th) Garret Olesen (Lakeville South) 

 14th) Derek Durant (Sauk Rapids-Rice)

 

 

 

Junior Varsity State Tournament

Concord Lanes, South St. Paul, December 2, 2018
State Champions... Andover Black! ***
2nd Place... Coon Rapids Red! ***
3rd Place... New Prague Red!
4th Place... Spring Lake Park Red! ***
Consolation Champions... Blaine White! ***

*** Hails from the Metro North Central Conference

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS OF ROUNDS 1 & 2

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS OF ROUND 3

 

 

Varsity State Tournament

Drkula's, Inver Grove Heights, December 1, 2018
State Champions... Rochester Mayo!
2nd Place... Superior (WI)!
3rd Place... Rogers!
4th Place... New Prague!
Consolation Champions... Blaine!

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS OF ROUNDS 1 & 2

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS OF ROUND 3

 

 

Future Stars Tournament

The Mermaid, Mounds View, November 25, 2018
Champions... South Central 1st Team!
2nd Place... Metro North Central 2nd Team!
3rd Place... Metro Central 1st Team!
4th Place... Metro Southeast 2nd Team!
Consolation Champions... Metro NC 1st Team!

Pool Play Results

Bracket Play

 

 

All Conference Tournament (Gold)

AMF Southtown, Bloomington, November 24, 2018

Champions... South East (East) 1st Team!
2nd Place... South Central 1st Team!
3rd Place... Metro Southwest 1st Team!
4th Place... Metro North 1st Team!
Consolation Champions... Metro North Central 1st Team!

 

Gold & Silver Pool Play Results

Gold & Silver Bracket Results

 

All Conference Tournament (Silver)

AMF Southtown, Bloomington, November 24, 2018

Champions... Metro East 2nd Team!
2nd Place...North Central 2nd Team!
3rd Place... Metro South 2nd Team!
4th Place... South Central 2nd Team!
Consolation Champions... Metro Southeast 2nd Team!

 

 

 

Junior Varsity MQT

AMF Southtown, Bloomington, November 18, 2018

Champions... Andover Black !

2nd Place... New Prague Red !

3rd Place... Tartan Blue !

4th Place... Rogers 1 !

Consolation Champions... Spring Lake Park Red !

6th Place... Anoka Maroon !

7th Place... Coon Rapids Red !

8th Place... Lake City Black !

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS OF POOL PLAY

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS OF BRACKET PLAY

 

 

Varsity MQT

Ham Lake Lanes, Ham Lake, November 17, 2018

Champions... Forest Lake / Chisago Lakes !

2nd Place... St. Croix Lutheran Academy !

3rd Place... Lakeville North !

4th Place... Winona / Lewiston-Altura !

Consolation Champions... St. Michael-Albertville !

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS OF ROUNDS 1 & 2

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS OF ROUND 3

 

 

Southern Fall Challenge

Wow!Zone, Mankato, October 7, 2018

Champions... Faribault / TCU !
2nd Place... St. Peter / Le Sueur !
3rd Place.... Owatonna !
4th Place.... Winona !
Consolation Champions.... St. Croix Lutheran !

Pictures of the top teams available in the

Minnesota High School Bowling Facebook Group

 

 

Northern Fall Challenge

Bowlero, Blaine, September 30, 2018

Champions... St.Croix Lutheran Red!
2nd Place... Blaine 2!
3rd Place.... Fergus Falls!
4th Place.... Park (Cottage Grove)!
Consolation Champions.... Andover 2!

Pictures of the top teams available in the

Minnesota High School Bowling Facebook Group